Search
Find a Training or Assessment Center »

Mobile Crane Operator

FAQ

How long is NCCER’s mobile crane operator certification valid?

Five years from the certification date.

[ Page Top ]

 

Does the Mobile Crane Operator Certification Program meet the requirements of the most current ASME B30.5 safety standards?

Yes, including performing a pre-operational inspection of the crane, setting up the crane, traveling the crane and verbal load charts.

[ Page Top ]

 

Does the Mobile Crane Operator Certification Program meet the requirements of the new OSHA regulation?

Yes. NCCER’s mobile crane operator certification program is accredited by ANSI and therefore meets Option (1): Certification by an accredited crane operator testing organization under OSHA 29 CFR part 1926.1427.

[ Page Top ]

 

Once I take the written assessment OR practical examination, how long does it take to get the results back?

Once the completed assessment/examination answer sheet is submitted to Prov, you can expect results within 15 minutes.

[ Page Top ]

 

Who grades the assessments/examinations?

Both the written assessment and practical examinations are graded by Prov computers.

[ Page Top ]

 

Once I take the written assessment OR practical examination, how long do I have to complete the certification process?

You have 12 months from taking either the written assessment or the practical examination to complete the certificaton process. Results expire after 12 months if the process is not completed.

[ Page Top ]

 

How can I become a Mobile Crane Practical Examiner?

You must first be affiliated with an NCCER Mobile Crane Endorsed Accredited Assessment Center. You must also meet the following qualification requirements: complete the mobile crane practical examiner training; pass either the telescopic boom crane or lattice boom crane written assessment prior to attending practical examiner training; have at least four years of documented mobile crane experience or equivalent education/training, verified by NCCER; have current NCCER Master Trainer, Craft Instructor or Performance Evaluator certification.

[ Page Top ]

 

How do I register for the Mobile Crane Practical Examiner training program?

Qualifications and pre-requisites must be met before registering for the practical examiner training. Contact NCCER at 888.622.3710 for information. Once approved, you will be able to register via NCCER's website at: Mobile Crane Practical Examiner.

[ Page Top ]

 

How long is the Mobile Crane Practical Examiner training program?

The Mobile Crane Practical Examiner training program is a one-day course which includes written and performance exams.

[ Page Top ]

 

How does an NCCER Accredited Assessment Center obtain mobile crane endorsement?

The primary administrator must complete the Form 900: Application for Certification Program Endorsement and submit, along with the $495 application fee, to the NCCER accreditation department. Along with the Form 900 and application fee, the AAC must also submit a business license, current organizational chart and updated Certificate of Insurance OR Notarized Security Letter. The AAC must also have a certified Mobile Crane Practical Examiner affilated with their organization and have the proper facilities and required equipment (pictures required) to conduct both the mobile crane written assessments and practical examinations.

[ Page Top ]

 

Do I have to submit CAD drawings of our crane in order to set up practical evaluations?

No, there is no requirement for a CAD drawing. The crane set-up requirements are based upon the boom length of the crane. Instructions on how to lay out the practical examinations are given during the Mobile Crane Practical Examiner training.

[ Page Top ]

 

I operate all types of telescopic cranes, including boom trucks and industrial cranes. Do I have to take three written assessments, one for the boom truck, one for the industrial crane, and one for the other hydraulic cranes that I operate?

No, you only have to take the telescopic boom crane written assessment.

[ Page Top ]

 

I only operate a small boom truck. Can I just take the boom truck written assessment, or do I have to take the telescopic boom crane written assessment?

You should only take the boom truck written assessment unless you determine that you will be operating other telescopic boom cranes in the future. In that case, we recommend that you take the telescopic boom crane written assessment – it covers boom trucks, industrial cranes and all other telescopic boom cranes.

[ Page Top ]

 

How do I show an inspector at my worksite, or a potential employer, which crane(s) I’m certified to operate?

In order for you, or someone else, to verify your NCCER records, go to NCCER’s Automated National Registry (ANR) at https://anr.nccer.org/ and click on Online Verification.

[ Page Top ]


 

 

 

NCCER PARTNERS